Tucker Dean Pty Ltd (trading as Wellsites & My Dental Marketing) Privacy Statement

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Tucker Dean Pty Ltd trading as Carolyn S Dean, My Dental Marketing and Wellsites. Websites – www.fullybookeddentist.comwww.wellsites.com.au and www.mydentalmarketing.com.au

Tucker Dean Pty Ltd is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Tucker Dean Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information or your customers’ information
Websites: There are many aspects of the websites, which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future My Dental Marketing & Wellsites customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Marketing campaigns to your customers: If you supply your customers’ information to us for the purposes of marketing campaigns (e.g., email newsletters), it is your responsibility to be aware of and comply with Australian Privacy Legislation and the requirements of your professional governing bodies with respect to dealing with their personal or sensitive information.

Sharing of your personal information or your customers’ information
We may occasionally hire other companies or use external cloud based storage services to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries and sending email newsletters. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Tucker Dean Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

We have taken reasonable steps ensure we and our sub-contractors or suppliers comply with the Australian Privacy Act in relation to the transfer or storage of Personal Information overseas.

In addition, we or our subcontractors, may use cloud technology to store or process Personal Information, which may result in storage of data outside Australia. It is not practicable for us to specify in advance which country will have jurisdiction over this type of off-shore activity.

If you think the information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps, consistent with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Act, to correct that information upon your request.

Use of your personal information or your customers’ information
We may use and disclose Personal Information only for the following purposes:

(a) To promote use of our services to you and others.  You can stop receiving our promotional emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in every email we send..

(b) To bill and collect money owed to us. This includes sending you emails, invoices, receipts, notices of outstanding payments.

(c) To provide customer support.

(d) To provide, support, and improve the Services we offer.

(e) We use cookies on our websites For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Tucker Dean Pty Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Tucker Dean Pty Ltd reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Complaints

Tucker Dean Pty Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you feel there has been a breach of the privacy principle, you may lodge a complaint in writing – Att: Privacy Officer

Contacting us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Address: 5/384 Eastern Valley Way, Chatswood 2067

Phone: (02) 9410 1507
Email: info@mydentalmarketing.com.au

 

Copyright © 2017 My Dental Marketing ™